Connecting The Dots 2015

US/Pacific
UC_Berkeley/LBNL

UC_Berkeley/LBNL

Description
The Berkeley Experimental Particle Physics Center Workshop Series
and Lawrence Berkeley National Lab present

Connecting The Dots 2015

Workshop on pattern recognition in sparsely sampled data. A main motivation is charged particle track reconstruction in particle physics experiments, but the workshop is meant to be inclusive across all disciplines wherever similar problems arise. See Scientific Program and Timetable for details.
Talks are by invitation only (contact organizers for further details)
Poster
Participants
  • Aaron Dominguez
  • Alberto Annovi
  • Andrew Hard
  • Anthony Morley
  • Ariel Schwartzman
  • Beate Heinemann
  • Bob Jacobsen
  • Carl Haber
  • Clinton Clark
  • Conrad Stansbury
  • David Brown
  • David Rohr
  • david rousseau
  • Douglas Hendrix
  • Edvin Sidebo
  • Elsing Markus
  • Erica Brondolin
  • giovanni punzi
  • HAICHEN WANG
  • Jeremy Love
  • Jinlong Zhang
  • Jochen Thaeder
  • John R Smith
  • Juerg Beringer
  • Laura Waller
  • Lauren Tompkins
  • Lina Galtieri
  • Luciano Ristori
  • Martin Heck
  • Maurice Garcia-Sciveres
  • Michael Kagan
  • Michael Mulhearn
  • Moritz Kiehn
  • Mr Prabhat
  • Noemi Calace
  • Norman Graf
  • Paolo Calafiura
  • Peter Sadowski
  • Rachel Hinman
  • Riccardo Cenci
  • Robin Erbacher
  • Rudolf Frühwirth
  • Ryan Reece
  • Sasha Pranko
  • Sergo Jindariani
  • Simon Viel
  • Simone Pagan Griso
  • Simone Stracka
  • Steven Farrell
  • Sylvia Fruhwirth-Schnatter
  • Tiehui Ted Liu
  • Tim Head
  • Tracy Usher
  • Winston Ko
  • Wolfgang Liebig
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 1 15-253

      15-253

      UC_Berkeley/LBNL

      Convener: Maurice Garcia-Sciveres
      • 9:00 AM
        Practical information 15m
        Speaker: Maurice Garcia-Sciveres
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Welcome and Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Beate Heinemann
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        CMS experiment recent and planned improvements 30m
        Speaker: Erica Brondolin (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        LHCb tracking for the Phase-1 trigger scheme (HLT) 30m
        Speaker: Timothy Head (EPF Lausanne)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee/tea 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        ALICE HLT GPU-based cellular automaton track finder 30m
        Speaker: David Rohr (Frankfurt IAS)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Update on Belle-II tracking status of preparation, including Pixel readout and data reduction 30m
        Speaker: Martin Heck (KIT)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        A HEP pattern recognition challenge on Kaggle ? Experience from the ATLAS Higgs Machine Learning challenge 30m
        Speaker: David Rousseau (IN2P3 LAL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Session 2 15-253

      15-253

      UC_Berkeley/LBNL

      Convener: Simone Pagan Griso
      • 2:00 PM
        Deep Learning for HEP Data Analysis 30m
        Speaker: Peter Sadowski (UC Irvine)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Jet images: Computer vision techniques for jet tagging 30m
        Speaker: Michael Kagan (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Bayesian model-based clustering 30m
        Speaker: Sylvia Frühwirth-Schnatter (WU Vienna)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        coffee/tea 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Space Object Tracking and Characterization 45m
        Speaker: Doug Hendrix (ExoAnalytic Solutions, Inc.)
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      15 min. walk to campus 30m
    • 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Reception and Dinner 3h Women's Faculty Club

      Women's Faculty Club

      UC_Berkeley/LBNL

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Planing session for track finding challenge 30m
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 3
      Convener: Marjorie Shapiro
      • 9:00 AM
        ATLAS Track reconstruction challenges for HL-LHC 30m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Liebig (U. Bergen & CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        L1 track trigger for CMS at HL-LHC 30m
        Speaker: Sergo Jindariani (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Track reconstruction challenges for future linear colliders 30m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee/tea 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        A specialized processor for track reconstruction at the LHC crossing rate 30m
        Speaker: simone stracka (INFN Pisa)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Constrained fits with non-normal distributions 30m
        Speaker: Rudolf Frühwirth (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Discucsion 30m
        Speaker: Markus Elsing (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Session 4 15-253

      15-253

      UC_Berkeley/LBNL

      Convener: Lauren Tompkins (Stanford U.)
      • 2:00 PM
        Pattern recogntion in LAr TPCs for neutrino experiments 30m
        Speaker: Tracy Usher (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Low-momentum tracking for Mu2e 30m
        Speaker: David Brown
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        A fast and parallel three-dimensional track fit with multiple scattering for Mu3e 30m
        Speaker: Moritz Kiehn (U. Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Disucussion 30m
        Speaker: Aaron Dominguez (U. of Nebraska)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      15 min. walk down to UCB campus 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Reception 1h
    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Public Lecture 1h
      On sound restoration and relationship to particle physics pattern recognition
      Speaker: Carl Haber
      About the speaker
      Poster
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Session 5
      Convener: Ariel Schwartzman (SLAC)
      • 9:00 AM
        Fuzzy clustering algorithms for jet reconstruction 30m
        Speaker: Conrad Stansbury (Stanford U.)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Artificial retina processor for track reconstruction 30m
        Speaker: Riccadro Cenci (INFN Pisa)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        ATLAS experiment recent and planned tracking improvements 30m
        Speaker: Anthony Morley (KTH)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee/tea 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Overview of associative memory tracking devices 30m
        Speaker: Alberto Annovi (INFN Pisa)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        A New Concept of Vertically Integrated Pattern Recognition Associative Memory 30m
        Speaker: Ted Liu (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Discusion 30m
        Speaker: Luciano Ristori (INFN Pisa)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Final remarks 30m
        photo
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Followup meetings
      • 2:00 PM
        Followup meeting #1 10m
        Agenda 30/Mar/15
      • 2:10 PM
        Followup meeting #2 10m
        Agenda
      • 2:20 PM
        CTD2016 10m
        Conference