The Art of Experiment

US/Pacific
Building 50 Auditorium (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

Building 50 Auditorium

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration 1h Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      The program will start promptly at 9:00 a.m..

    • 09:00 09:15
      Introduction & Welcome Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Carl Haber (LBNL)

      • 09:00
        Introduction 10m Building 50 Auditorium

        Building 50 Auditorium

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

        Speaker: Carl Haber
        Slides
        Video
      • 09:10
        Welcome 5m Building 50 Auditorium

        Building 50 Auditorium

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

        Speakers: Natalie Roe (LBNL) , Paul Alivisatos
    • 09:15 10:15
      Flavor Physics Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Bill Carithers (LBNL)

      • 09:15
        Challenges for Rare Kaon Experiments 30m Building 50 Auditorium

        Building 50 Auditorium

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

        Speaker: Laurence Littenberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
        Video
      • 09:45
        How technological innovations could influence the physics potential of b physics at hadron colliders 30m Building 50 Auditorium

        Building 50 Auditorium

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

        Speaker: Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 10:45
      Time Projection Chambers and Gaseous Detectors I Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Harry van der Graaf (Nikhef/Delft Univ of Technology)

      • 10:15
        Study of relativistic nuclear collisions at the Terascale: status of and future plans for the ALICE TPC 30m
        Speaker: Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI, Germany)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:45 11:15
      Break 30m Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

    • 11:15 12:15
      Time Projection Chambers and Gaseous Detectors II Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Harry van der Graaf (Nikhef/Delft Univ of Technology)

      • 11:15
        Liquid Argon TPCs for Neutrino Physics 30m
        Speaker: Sam Zeller (Fermilab)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:45
        Gaseous Detectors; a continuing success story 30m
        Speaker: Fabio Sauli (CERN)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:15 12:45
      Semiconductor Detectors & Electronics I Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Peter Weilhammer (CERN)

      • 12:15
        SiD - A Silicon Detector for the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Marty Breidenbach (SLAC)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch 1h 15m 50C Patio - 3rd Floor

      50C Patio - 3rd Floor

      Catered box lunch

    • 14:00 15:30
      Semiconductor Detectors & Electronics II Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Peter Weilhammer (CERN)

      • 14:00
        Pixels at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL)
        Slides
        Video
      • 14:30
        Fully depleted charge-coupled devices for scientific applications: A spin off from silicon detectors for HEP 30m
        Speaker: Steve Holland (LBNL)
        Slides
        Video
      • 15:00
        The ARIANNA Ultra-High-Energy Neutrino Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Stuart Kleinfelder (UC Irvine)
        Slides
        Video
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

    • 16:00 17:00
      Biology and Applications Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: William Moses (LBNL)

      • 16:00
        Photon Counting Medical X-ray Imaging from Mammography to CT 30m
        Speaker: Mats Danielssen (KTH/Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
        Slides
        Video
      • 16:30
        Developments in hard x-ray optics - towards nm resolution 30m
        Speaker: Bjorn Cederstrom (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
        Slides
        Video
    • 17:00 17:30
      Particle Physics Science and Technology Connections 30m Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Speaker: Jim Siegrist (DOE Office of Science)
      Slides
      Video
    • 17:30 17:30
      End Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

    • 18:30 20:30
      Working Banquet Dinner Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

      Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Bob Cahn (LBNL)

      • 18:30
        No Host Bar 30m Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

        Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      • 19:00
        Working Dinner 1h Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

        Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      • 20:00
        Banquet dinner talk 30m Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

        Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

        Speaker: Pier Oddone (Former Director, Fermilab)
        Video
    • 09:00 09:30
      Opening Session Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: William Chinowsky (LBNL/UC Berkeley)

      • 09:00
        David Nygren, valued collaborator and friend 30m
        Speaker: Jack Steinberger (CERN)
        Slides
        Video
    • 09:30 10:45
      TPC (PEP4) and Other Reminiscences Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Pier Oddone (Former Director, Fermilab)

      • 09:30
        Looking back 40 Years - Recollections of the History and Development of the PEP-4 TPC 30m
        Speaker: Jay Marx (Caltech)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:00
        Panel Discussion 30m
        Speaker: H. Aihara (Univ. of Tokyo) , A. Bross (FNAL), L. Galtieri (LBNL), N. Hadley (Univ. of Maryland), P. Robrish (Agilent Laboratories - retired), M. Shapiro (LBNL/UC Berkeley)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:30
        NESTOR 15m
        Speaker: Leonidas Resvanis (University of Athens)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:45 11:15
      Break 30m Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

    • 11:15 12:00
      Neutrino Astronomy Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Per Olof Hulth (Stockholm University)

      • 11:15
        From the Digital Optical Module to Cosmic Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Francis Halzen (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:00 13:15
      Lunch 1h 15m 50C Patio - 3rd Floor

      50C Patio - 3rd Floor

      Catered box lunch

    • 13:15 14:45
      Double Beta Decay Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Leonidas Resvanis (University of Athens)

      • 13:15
        The Art of Measuring (Almost) Nothing: The EXO Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Giorgio Gratta (Stanford)
        Slides
        Video
      • 13:45
        The NEXT Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Juan Gomez-Cadenas (IFIC/Univ. of Valencia and CSIC, Spain)
        Slides
        Video
      • 14:15
        KamLAND, KamLAND-Zen and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Sanshiro Enomoto (Univ. of Washington)
        Slides
        Video
    • 14:45 15:15
      Dark Matter I Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Marina Artuso (Syracuse University)

      • 14:45
        Xenon Dark Matter Detector 30m
        Speaker: Tom Shutt (Case Western Reserve University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 15:15 15:30
      Break 15m Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

    • 15:30 16:30
      Dark Matter II Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Marina Artuso (Syracuse University)

      • 15:30
        Searching for Dark Matter WIMPs With Liquid Argon and Sodium Iodide Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Frank Calaprice (Princeton)
        Slides
        Video
      • 16:00
        Directions in Dark Matter Directionality Detection 30m
        Speaker: Azriel Goldschmidt (LBNL)
        Slides
        Video
    • 16:30 17:00
      Closing Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Carl Haber (LBNL)

      • 16:30
        Future Perspective 30m
        Speaker: Veljko Radeka (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
        Video
    • 17:00 17:00
      End of Symposium Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory