Sub-eV 2016

US/Pacific
Perseverance Hall (B54) (LBNL)

Perseverance Hall (B54)

LBNL

Kathryn Zurek, Maurice Garcia-Sciveres
Description


A workshop on ultra low energy detection methods, immediately following the 2016 Berkeley Workshop on Dark Matter. See "Scientific Programme" and "Timetable" for details.
Talks are by invitation only (contact organizers for further details)
Poster
Participants
  • Aaron Manalaysay
  • Alan Poon
  • Alan Robinson
  • Alex Sushkov
  • Amanda Krieger
  • Andrew Sonnenschein
  • Anthony Villano
  • Arran Phipps
  • Christopher Tully
  • Dan McKinsey
  • Daniel Slichter
  • David Moore
  • Eckhard Krotscheck
  • George Seidel
  • Harry Nelson
  • Herbert Steiner
  • Holger Müller
  • Jason Hogan
  • Jeffrey Filippini
  • Jodi Cooley
  • Jonas Zmuidzinas
  • Kathryn Zurek
  • Kent Irwin
  • Mariangela Lisanti
  • Masaki Yamashita
  • Maurice Garcia-Sciveres
  • Megan Eckart
  • Michael Romalis
  • Miguel Arratia
  • Murdock Gilchriese
  • Nicolò Crescini
  • Peter Sorensen
  • Rafael Lang
  • Scott Kravitz
  • Stephen Derenzo
  • Stephen Hanrahan
  • Tom Melia
  • Yasuhiro Kishimoto
  • Yonit Hochberg
  • Yury Kolomensky
  • Zoltan Ligeti
    • 09:00 11:45
      Morning 1: Readtalk: (866)740-1260 code 4867354 Perseverance Hall (B54)

      Perseverance Hall (B54)

      LBNL

      • 09:00
        Welcome 10m
        Slides
      • 09:10
        New ideas in dark matter detection 30m
        Speaker: Kathryn Zurek
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Superfluid He for DM detection 30m
        Speaker: Daniel McKinsey
        Slides
      • 10:10
        coffee 20m
      • 10:30
        Electronic excitations in superfluid helium 30m
        Speaker: George Seidel (Brown U.)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        HEP Cosmic Program Report 15m
        Speaker: Anwar Bhatti (DOE)
        Slides
    • 11:45 12:15
      1st Discussion Session 30m Perseverance Hall (B54)

      Perseverance Hall (B54)

      LBNL

      Workshop goals and definition of potential new experiments.
      Speaker: Harry Nelson (UCSB)
    • 12:30 13:30
      lunch 1h Perseverance Hall (B54)

      Perseverance Hall (B54)

      LBNL

    • 13:30 16:50
      Afternoon 1: Readtalk: (866)740-1260 code 4867354 Perseverance Hall (B54)

      Perseverance Hall (B54)

      LBNL

      • 13:30
        Multi-quasiparticle excitations in superfluid helium 30m
        Speaker: Eckhard Krotscheck (U. of Buffalo)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Superconducting detectors for superlight dark matter 30m
        Speaker: Yonit Hochberg
        Slides
      • 14:30
        PTOLEMY for DM detection 30m
        Speaker: Chris Tully (Princeton U.)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Tea 20m
      • 15:20
        Magnetometry and CASPER 30m
        Speaker: Alex Sushkov (Boston U.)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Coherent photon scattering background 30m
        Speaker: Alan Robinson (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        The QUAX experiment to search for axion-spin coupling 30m
        Speaker: Nicolo Crescini
        Slides
    • 16:50 17:20
      2nd Discussion Session 30m Perseverance Hall (B54)

      Perseverance Hall (B54)

      LBNL

      Common challenges (eg. backgrounds). Commonality between different technologies presented
      Speaker: Matt Pyle (UCB)
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception 2h UCB Women's Faculty Club ()

      UCB Women's Faculty Club

      http://www.womensfacultyclub.com/direction.html

    • 09:00 11:30
      Morning 2: Readtalk: (866)740-1260 code 4867354 Perseverance Hall (B54)

      Perseverance Hall (B54)

      LBNL

      • 09:00
        High Energy Resolution TES Bolometers 30m
        Speaker: Matt Pyle (UC Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Millimeter wavelength spectrometers 30m
        Speaker: Jonas Zmuidzinas (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Microcalorimeter technology in x-ray detectiion 30m
        Speaker: Megan Eckart (NASA)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        coffee 30m
      • 11:00
        (TBC) Application of CMB detector technology 30m
        Speaker: Adrian (TBC) Lee
        Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      3rd Discussion Session 30m Perseverance Hall (B54)

      Perseverance Hall (B54)

      LBNL

      Single photon detectors discussion
      Speaker: Jeff Filippini (UIUC)
    • 12:00 13:30
      lunch 1h 30m Perseverance Hall (B54)

      Perseverance Hall (B54)

      LBNL

    • 13:30 16:20
      Afternoon 2: Readtalk: (866)740-1260 code 4867354 Perseverance Hall (B54)

      Perseverance Hall (B54)

      LBNL

      • 13:30
        New Materials for Light Dark Matter Searches 30m
        Speaker: Mariangenla Lisanti (Princeton U.)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Molecular Magnets as Magnetic Bubble Chambers 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Melia
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Lumped-element resonators and DMRadio 30m
        Speaker: Kent Irwin (Stanford U.)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        coffee 20m
      • 15:20
        Scintillator electron recoil detectors (GaAs ) 30m
        Speaker: Stephen Derenzo (UC Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Ultimate Ionization Threshold 30m
        Speaker: Aaron Manalaysay (UC Davis)
        Slides
    • 16:20 17:00
      4th Discussion Session 40m Perseverance Hall (B54)

      Perseverance Hall (B54)

      LBNL

      What Topics have we missed?
      Speaker: Peter Sorensen
    • 18:30 20:30
      Workshop Dinner 2h Great China Restaurant ()

      Great China Restaurant

      https://www.yelp.com/biz/great-china-berkeley

    • 09:00 11:50
      Morning 3: Readtalk: (866)740-1260 code 4867354 Perseverance Hall (B54)

      Perseverance Hall (B54)

      LBNL

      • 09:00
        Experimental Limits on Screened Scalar Fields 30m
        Speaker: Holger Müller (UC Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Atomic Clocks for Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Jason Hogan (Stanford U.)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Dark matter absorption in semiconductors, superconductors and superfluid helium 30m
        Speaker: Tongyan Lin
        Slides
      • 10:30
        coffee 20m
      • 10:50
        Bosonic Enhancements in Cavity Scattering 30m
        Speaker: Michael Romalis (Princeton U.)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Looking for new particles in nanospheres 30m
        Speaker: David Moore (Yale U.)
        Slides
    • 11:50 12:30
      5th Discussion and Adjourn 40m Perseverance Hall (B54)

      Perseverance Hall (B54)

      LBNL

      Is there a clear direction for a single experimental program? What R&D is needed to decide?
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×