Sub-eV 2016

from Wednesday, 7 December 2016 (08:25) to Friday, 9 December 2016 (13:00)
LBNL (Perseverance Hall (B54))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Dec 2016
8 Dec 2016
9 Dec 2016
AM
09:00
Morning 1 (until 11:45) (Perseverance Hall (B54))
09:00 Welcome   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
09:10 New ideas in dark matter detection - Kathryn Zurek   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
09:40 Superfluid He for DM detection - Daniel McKinsey   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
10:10 --- coffee ---
10:30 Electronic excitations in superfluid helium - George Seidel (Brown U.)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
11:25 HEP Cosmic Program Report - Anwar Bhatti (DOE)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
11:45 1st Discussion Session - Harry Nelson (UCSB)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
09:00
Morning 2 (until 11:30) (Perseverance Hall (B54))
09:00 High Energy Resolution TES Bolometers - Matt Pyle (UC Berkeley)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
09:30 Millimeter wavelength spectrometers - Jonas Zmuidzinas (Caltech)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
10:00 Microcalorimeter technology in x-ray detectiion - Megan Eckart (NASA)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
10:30 --- coffee ---
11:00 (TBC) Application of CMB detector technology - Adrian (TBC) Lee   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
11:30 3rd Discussion Session - Jeff Filippini (UIUC)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
09:00
Morning 3 (until 11:50) (Perseverance Hall (B54))
09:00 Experimental Limits on Screened Scalar Fields - Holger Müller (UC Berkeley)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
09:30 Atomic Clocks for Dark Matter - Jason Hogan (Stanford U.)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
10:00 Dark matter absorption in semiconductors, superconductors and superfluid helium - Tongyan Lin   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
10:30 --- coffee ---
10:50 Bosonic Enhancements in Cavity Scattering - Michael Romalis (Princeton U.)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
11:20 Looking for new particles in nanospheres - David Moore (Yale U.)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
11:50 5th Discussion and Adjourn   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
PM
12:30 --- lunch ---
13:30
Afternoon 1 (until 16:50) (Perseverance Hall (B54))
13:30 Multi-quasiparticle excitations in superfluid helium - Eckhard Krotscheck (U. of Buffalo)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
14:00 Superconducting detectors for superlight dark matter - Yonit Hochberg   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
14:30 PTOLEMY for DM detection - Chris Tully (Princeton U.)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
15:00 --- Tea ---
15:20 Magnetometry and CASPER - Alex Sushkov (Boston U.)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
15:50 Coherent photon scattering background - Alan Robinson (Fermilab)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
16:20 The QUAX experiment to search for axion-spin coupling - Nicolo Crescini   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
16:50 2nd Discussion Session - Matt Pyle (UCB)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:00 --- lunch ---
13:30
Afternoon 2 (until 16:20) (Perseverance Hall (B54))
13:30 New Materials for Light Dark Matter Searches - Mariangenla Lisanti (Princeton U.)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
14:00 Molecular Magnets as Magnetic Bubble Chambers - Thomas Melia   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
14:30 Lumped-element resonators and DMRadio - Kent Irwin (Stanford U.)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
15:00 --- coffee ---
15:20 Scintillator electron recoil detectors (GaAs ) - Stephen Derenzo (UC Berkeley)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
15:50 Ultimate Ionization Threshold - Aaron Manalaysay (UC Davis)   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
Slides
16:20 4th Discussion Session - Peter Sorensen   (Perseverance Hall (B54))
18:30 --- Workshop Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×