The Art of Experiment

US/Pacific
Building 50 Auditorium (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

Building 50 Auditorium

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration 1h Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      The program will start promptly at 9:00 a.m..

    • 09:00 09:15
      Introduction & Welcome Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Carl Haber (LBNL)

      • 09:00
        Introduction 10m Building 50 Auditorium

        Building 50 Auditorium

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

        Speaker: Carl Haber
        Slides
        Video
      • 09:10
        Welcome 5m Building 50 Auditorium

        Building 50 Auditorium

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

        Speakers: Natalie Roe (LBNL), Paul Alivisatos
    • 09:15 10:15
      Flavor Physics Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Bill Carithers (LBNL)

      • 09:15
        Challenges for Rare Kaon Experiments 30m Building 50 Auditorium

        Building 50 Auditorium

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

        Speaker: Laurence Littenberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
        Video
      • 09:45
        How technological innovations could influence the physics potential of b physics at hadron colliders 30m Building 50 Auditorium

        Building 50 Auditorium

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

        Speaker: Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 10:45
      Time Projection Chambers and Gaseous Detectors I Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Harry van der Graaf (Nikhef/Delft Univ of Technology)

      • 10:15
        Study of relativistic nuclear collisions at the Terascale: status of and future plans for the ALICE TPC 30m
        Speaker: Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI, Germany)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:45 11:15
      Break 30m Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

    • 11:15 12:15
      Time Projection Chambers and Gaseous Detectors II Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Harry van der Graaf (Nikhef/Delft Univ of Technology)

      • 11:15
        Liquid Argon TPCs for Neutrino Physics 30m
        Speaker: Sam Zeller (Fermilab)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:45
        Gaseous Detectors; a continuing success story 30m
        Speaker: Fabio Sauli (CERN)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:15 12:45
      Semiconductor Detectors & Electronics I Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Peter Weilhammer (CERN)

      • 12:15
        SiD - A Silicon Detector for the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Marty Breidenbach (SLAC)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch 1h 15m 50C Patio - 3rd Floor ()

      50C Patio - 3rd Floor

      Catered box lunch

    • 14:00 15:30
      Semiconductor Detectors & Electronics II Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Peter Weilhammer (CERN)

      • 14:00
        Pixels at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL)
        Slides
        Video
      • 14:30
        Fully depleted charge-coupled devices for scientific applications: A spin off from silicon detectors for HEP 30m
        Speaker: Steve Holland (LBNL)
        Slides
        Video
      • 15:00
        The ARIANNA Ultra-High-Energy Neutrino Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Stuart Kleinfelder (UC Irvine)
        Slides
        Video
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

    • 16:00 17:00
      Biology and Applications Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: William Moses (LBNL)

      • 16:00
        Photon Counting Medical X-ray Imaging from Mammography to CT 30m
        Speaker: Mats Danielssen (KTH/Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
        Slides
        Video
      • 16:30
        Developments in hard x-ray optics - towards nm resolution 30m
        Speaker: Bjorn Cederstrom (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
        Slides
        Video
    • 17:00 17:30
      Particle Physics Science and Technology Connections 30m Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Speaker: Jim Siegrist (DOE Office of Science)
      Slides
      Video
    • 17:30 17:30
      End Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

    • 18:30 20:30
      Working Banquet Dinner Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

      Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Bob Cahn (LBNL)

      • 18:30
        No Host Bar 30m Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

        Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      • 19:00
        Working Dinner 1h Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

        Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      • 20:00
        Banquet dinner talk 30m Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

        Hong Kong East Ocean Restaurant

        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

        Speaker: Pier Oddone (Former Director, Fermilab)
        Video
    • 09:00 09:30
      Opening Session Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: William Chinowsky (LBNL/UC Berkeley)

      • 09:00
        David Nygren, valued collaborator and friend 30m
        Speaker: Jack Steinberger (CERN)
        Slides
        Video
    • 09:30 10:45
      TPC (PEP4) and Other Reminiscences Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Pier Oddone (Former Director, Fermilab)

      • 09:30
        Looking back 40 Years - Recollections of the History and Development of the PEP-4 TPC 30m
        Speaker: Jay Marx (Caltech)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:00
        Panel Discussion 30m
        Speaker: H. Aihara (Univ. of Tokyo) , A. Bross (FNAL), L. Galtieri (LBNL), N. Hadley (Univ. of Maryland), P. Robrish (Agilent Laboratories - retired), M. Shapiro (LBNL/UC Berkeley)
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:30
        NESTOR 15m
        Speaker: Leonidas Resvanis (University of Athens)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:45 11:15
      Break 30m Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

    • 11:15 12:00
      Neutrino Astronomy Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Per Olof Hulth (Stockholm University)

      • 11:15
        From the Digital Optical Module to Cosmic Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Francis Halzen (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:00 13:15
      Lunch 1h 15m 50C Patio - 3rd Floor ()

      50C Patio - 3rd Floor

      Catered box lunch

    • 13:15 14:45
      Double Beta Decay Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Leonidas Resvanis (University of Athens)

      • 13:15
        The Art of Measuring (Almost) Nothing: The EXO Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Giorgio Gratta (Stanford)
        Slides
        Video
      • 13:45
        The NEXT Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Juan Gomez-Cadenas (IFIC/Univ. of Valencia and CSIC, Spain)
        Slides
        Video
      • 14:15
        KamLAND, KamLAND-Zen and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Sanshiro Enomoto (Univ. of Washington)
        Slides
        Video
    • 14:45 15:15
      Dark Matter I Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Marina Artuso (Syracuse University)

      • 14:45
        Xenon Dark Matter Detector 30m
        Speaker: Tom Shutt (Case Western Reserve University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 15:15 15:30
      Break 15m Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

    • 15:30 16:30
      Dark Matter II Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Marina Artuso (Syracuse University)

      • 15:30
        Searching for Dark Matter WIMPs With Liquid Argon and Sodium Iodide Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Frank Calaprice (Princeton)
        Slides
        Video
      • 16:00
        Directions in Dark Matter Directionality Detection 30m
        Speaker: Azriel Goldschmidt (LBNL)
        Slides
        Video
    • 16:30 17:00
      Closing Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

      Session Chair: Carl Haber (LBNL)

      • 16:30
        Future Perspective 30m
        Speaker: Veljko Radeka (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
        Video
    • 17:00 17:00
      End of Symposium Building 50 Auditorium

      Building 50 Auditorium

      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×