DANCE Machine Learning Workshop 2020

from Monday, 3 August 2020 (08:00) to Friday, 7 August 2020 (14:05)
https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Aug 2020
4 Aug 2020
5 Aug 2020
6 Aug 2020
7 Aug 2020
AM
08:00
Tutorial (until 10:00) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:00 Getting Started with Machine Learning - Scott Kravitz (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
10:00 --- Break ---
10:30 Processing of Graph-structured Data: An Introduction - Waheed Bajwa (Rutgers) Venkat Roy   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:00 Introduction to DANCE-ML and Workshop - Christopher Tunnell (Rice) Scott Kravitz (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:15
Unsupervised/semi-supervised learning (until 09:10) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:15 A readily-interpretable fully-convolutional autoencoder-like model for unlabelled waveform analysis - Ben Krikler (Bristol)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:45 PMT waveform analysis in neutrino experiments - Dacheng Xu   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:10 --- Break ---
09:20
Unsupervised/semi-supervised learning (until 10:30) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:20 Estimation of Orientation and Camera Parameters from Cryo-Electron Microscopy Images with Variational Autoencoders and Generative Adversarial Networks - Nina Miolane FREDERIC POITEVIN (LCLS, SLAC)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:50 LUX Summary - Scott Kravitz (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
10:10 Anomaly finding in the LZ dark matter experiment - Chami Amarasinghe (University of Michigan)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Unsupervised/semi-supervised learning (until 11:30) ()
11:00 Room 1: Anomaly finding - applications and limitations   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/96603710796?pwd=WVpmZVlyS3paQjQ0bFh4OXRCWjd0Zz09)
11:00 Room 2: How to design + when to apply generative models   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/99045515674?pwd=R2RIcVBFNzY4V0VhcTlyazJPUXhzQT09)
11:30
Open discussion (until 12:00) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:00
Review (until 08:15) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:15
Reconstruction and whitepaper (until 09:15) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:15 Holistic Machine Learning Approach to Particle-Flow Reconstruction in Imaging Neutrino Detectors - Francois Drielsma (SLAC) Francois Drielsma   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:45 Machine Learning at the Edge: Intelligent Data Triage in Real Time - Prof. Audrey Corbeil Therrien (Université de Sherbrooke) Ryan Coffee   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:15 --- Break ---
09:25
Reconstruction and whitepaper (until 10:30) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:25 Signal corrections of XENON1T Dark Matter detector - Tianyu Zhu (Columbia University)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:35 Graph Neural Network for Position Reconstruction - Shixiao Liang (Rice University)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:45 Convolutional neural network for S2 position reconstruction - Andrii Terliuk (MPIK, Heidelberg / Heidelberg University)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:55 Machine Learning at SuperCDMS - To Chin Yu   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
10:15 Energy Reconstruction with Variational Autoencoders in SuperCDMS - Ashley Li (University of British Columbia)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Reconstruction and whitepaper (until 11:30) ()
11:00 Room 1: Snowmass planning (cross-collaboration LOI)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
11:00 Room 2: Position and energy reconstruction   (https://uasystem.zoom.us/j/92391291379?pwd=Uk5TNEVsT1BUVHVkd1ZIbTJpNGhWZz09)
11:30
Open discussion (until 12:00) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:00
Review (until 08:15) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:15
Interpretability and uncertainty estimation (until 09:30) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:15 Mapping Machine-Learned Physics into a Human-Readable Space - Daniel Whiteson   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:45 PandaX-III, Investigation of possible features for the classification of signal and background with CNN - Shaobo Wang Suizhi Huang Shangning Xia   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:05 Machine learning for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay in NEXT - Corey Adams (Argonne National Laboratory)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:30 --- Break ---
09:40
Interpretability and uncertainty estimation (until 10:30) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:40 EXO Summary - Igor Ostrovskiy   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
10:00 Towards Deep Neural Network Analysis of Xe137 Decays to the Excited state of Cs137 in EXO-200 Data - Seth Thibado (University of Massechusetts)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
10:10 Simulating scintillation signals in EXO-200 with GANs - Shaolei Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Interpretability and uncertainty estimation (until 11:30) ()
11:00 Room 1: Ensuring robustness to systematics   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
11:00 Room 2: Quantifying uncertainties in inference   (https://uasystem.zoom.us/j/92391291379?pwd=Uk5TNEVsT1BUVHVkd1ZIbTJpNGhWZz09)
11:30
Open discussion (until 12:00) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:00
Review (until 08:15) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:15
Simulation and all other topics (until 09:20) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:15 Measurements using all available information with OmniFold - Benjamin Nachman   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
08:45 Lessons from Industry - Manuel Weber (Descartes Labs)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:20 --- Break ---
09:30
Simulation and all other topics (until 10:30) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:30 Reconstruction and machine learning for water Cherenkov detectors - Nick Prouse (TRIUMF) Patrick de Perio   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
09:50 Summary of Machine Learning Applications for the COHERENT Collaboration - Peibo An (Duke University)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
10:10 Physics-informed Gaussian Process for Real-time Tuning and Control of Particle Accelerators - Adi Hanuka (SLAC)   (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Careers panel (until 12:00) (https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/94735075450?pwd=a2U1RGZMODJnZ2xWWnFoc25nbDhuUT09)
PM